what is the last step of discharging a firearm
[…] Discharge a weapon in a public place. Follow the safety procedures outlined here, develop safe shooting habits, and remember, firearms safety is up to you. WASHINGTON, D.C. NSSF, The Firearm Industry Trade Association, praised Texas Republican Attorney General Ken, Expand your business. Legislation, weapons and equipment, command and deployment. Copyright 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Nolo Self-help services may not be permitted in all states. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . An experienced criminal defense attorney may be able to help you build a strong defense that can result in the charges being dismissed or reduced to a less serious crime, depending on the facts of your case.